Australia's largest privately owned financial services training company
Prefer to speak over the phone? Call us
1300 306 146
International: +61 3 8317 2953

Privacy Policy

Mentor Education Privacy Policy

Important Privacy Information

This statement sets out Mentor Education’s policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information (Mentor, we, us, our) and contains important information about the type of personal information we collect, the purposes for which it is used, how it is managed, to whom we disclose it and what measures we take to comply with privacy laws in respect of our websites offices and our training centres

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Principles contained therein. We are bound by the Privacy Act and are committed to complying with the Privacy Principles. The privacy of your personal information is very important to us.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish changes to this Privacy Policy on our websites.

Your personal information is important to us

Mentor recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information.

We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.

Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how Mentor handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Mentor is committed to protecting your personal information and giving you choice in who can use your personal information and how it can be used. We believe that our privacy policy not only complies with relevant laws but represents industry best practice.

What personal information we collect

Once you have provided your details to Mentor, we collect personal information about you in order to provide you an assessment of your eligibility for Financial Services Training (training).

When you first register for training, we collect information from you directly and also from time to time thereafter if you provide us additional information.

Any further collection of your personal information than that explained above will only occur with consent from you.

Why we collect personal information

Mentor Education (A&NZ) is a Registered Training Organisation [RTO Code 21683] registered with the Australian Skills Quality Authority [ASQA] and is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the regulatory guidelines as determined by ASQA in compliance with the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011.

Mentor is required to provide student and training activity data or reports in accordance with regulatory guidelines, as instructed by its governing registering body or government authority or in compliance with the terms and conditions of contracts for government funded training.

Mentor Education, the government or relevant authority may use this information to assist in planning, administration, policy development, program evaluation, promotion, resource allocation, reporting and/or research activities. For these and other lawful purposes, Mentor, the government or relevant authority may also disclose information to its consultants, advisers, various government agencies, media partners, educational partners, professional bodies and/or other industry bodies.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Principles. Mentor will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, or access your communications on our websites, unless:

  • Where required by law; We believe it necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested
  • To implement our terms of use
  • To protect the rights or property of Mentor, any Mentor user, or any member of the public
  • To lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety

Mentor and its partners and/or affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information.

In order to operate the website or deliver a service you have requested we share your personal information with an affiliate or with a service partner.

We will not give any of your personal information to advertisers or any other organisation without your express consent.

Collecting personal information from third parties

Where possible, we collect personal information directly from you. However, in some circumstances we may also collect personal information from other sources so that we can provide you with a more personalised service, issue you a policy or assess a claim you make.

For example, you may:

  • be enrolled in a course by your dealer group; or
  • be subscribed onto CPDplus by your dealer group
  • have been referred by a peer.

If we receive information about you from a third party and it is not information we need in respect of the services we provide, we will destroy that information (provided it is lawful to do so).

We may also collect personal information about someone else from you. For example, you may wish to refer a peer to us. Where you provide us with personal information about other people you must have their consent to do this, and to provide it on their behalf. If not, you must tell us.

Marketing

From time to time, we may use the information we collect from you to let you know via mail, SMS, email, telephone or online about any news, special offers, products and services. We will never sell or disclose your personal information to other companies, however, we may provide your personal information to our business partners so that they can provide you with information about their products and services that you might be interested (where you have agreed). Should you purchase products or services on our business partner websites, their privacy policy will apply to those products and services.

Direct Marketing Opt Out

If you do not want to receive any marketing offers, you can choose to opt out of our marketing activities. To opt out, you can either:

  • use the unsubscribe function from our emails, SMS, MMS or IM; or
  • contact us using the Contact Details below.

You can, however, change your mind about opting out of receiving information about our products and services at any time by contacting us using our Contact Details noted below.

Please allow seven days for this request to be processed.

How we store personal information

We will store your personal information in a number of ways including:

  • in electronic systems and devices;
  • in telephone recordings;
  • in paper files;
  • secure document retention services off-site; and/or
  • cloud facilities operated by us (or by third parties on our behalf)

Information Security

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we have about you is protected against any unlawful use, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and these precautions include:

  • using appropriate information technology and processes;
  • using computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords for the protection of electronic files;
  • securely destroying or “de-identifying” personal information if we no longer require it subject to our legal obligations to keep some information for certain prescribed periods; and
  • restricting access to your personal information to our employees and those who perform services for us who need your personal information to do what we have engaged them to do
  • requesting certain personal information from you when you wish to discuss any issues relating to the products and services we provide to you.

Access to and accuracy of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the Contact Details noted below and we will provide you with that information unless we are prevented by law from giving you that access. If we are unable to provide you with the requested information, we will provide you with a written explanation.

Where access is granted to your information, we may charge a reasonable fee for such access and if we do, we will advise you of the fee prior to proceeding with the request.

We take reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Under the Privacy Act, you also have a right to request that we correct information, if you believe your personal information is not accurate and up to date, we would encourage you to inform us by contacting us using the Contact Details noted below. We will promptly update any information that is incorrect and confirm to you when we have done so.

Website Links

This Privacy Policy applies to websites and mobile apps operated by us or on our behalf which we authorise to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

When you use a link from our websites or mobile apps to which this Privacy Policy applies, to the websites of third parties, we have no control over these third party websites we may link to. Those third party websites are not subject to our privacy standards and we take no responsibility for the conduct of these third parties.

Always read the privacy and security statements when using other websites.

Future changes

Our commitment to make Mentor the leading Financial Services Training and Education provider means that we are constantly adding new features to our business.

Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Mentor reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

Complaints

We are committed to resolving any complaints you may have, please contact us at any time by contacting us using the Contact Details noted below.

Our representative will be in contact with you regarding your complaint and will let you know who will be assisting you, their contact details and the expected resolution date of your issue within 48 hours.

If the issues raised are more complicated, we may ask you for additional documentation to help resolve the issue. In turn, we will keep you updated on the progress of your complaint.

We will try to answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint or concern that you may have about our information handling practices. If we do not resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, you also have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) using the Contact Details noted below:

Email: support@mentor.edu.au
Mentor Education Privacy Officer
1A Scotia Grove
South Yarra VIC 3141

Phone: 1300 306 146
Website: www.mentor.edu.au

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2015.

FREE COURSE TRIAL

FREE TRIAL

LET US
CALL YOU

! please enter your phone number

CONNECT WITH US

To connect with industry specialisation and innovation opportunities

TESTIMONIALS

..Mentor Education’s assistance with helping me with both Diploma of Financial Planning and the Adv. Diploma of Financial Planning has been fantastic. I really appreciate their guidance and assistance with helping me obtain my qualifications. Your prompt email responses to my queries are also greatly appreciated..

Linda Pfitzner
Client Service Manager
Leading Australia Bank Financial Planning

..Mentor Education simply makes our lives easier. Their professional problem-solving approach allows us to focus on other parts of the business;
safe in the knowledge that Mentor graduates have what is takes to provide our clients with sound and accurate advice..

Charles Cavallaro
Professional Development Coordinator
Leading Australian Bank

read more testimonials
Close Icon

Request A Callback

One of our friendly course advisors will call you back

Close Icon

Express Interest

Please fill in the form and one of our friendly course advisors will call you back

Postcode:

URL:

Close Icon

Express Interest

Please fill in the form and one of our friendly course advisors will call you back

Postcode:

URL: